Gaibov: Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federationв's experience used in other countries
The Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) has reached such a level for fifteen years of its activity that now other countries are using its experience, AGF Secretary General Farid Gaibov told reporters in Baku March 19.
While summarizing the results of the FIG Artistic Gymnastics Individual Apparatus World Cup, which completed in Baku March 19, Gaibov said that the federation held another competition at a very high level.
"We will continue to hold such competitions and we have all conditions for it,'' he said. ''Every time we try to do something new and we will continue to do it."
Gaibov congratulated all fans of Azerbaijani gymnastics on the bronze medal won by Azerbaijani gymnast Marina Nekrasova in floor exercises.
"We are very happy,'' he said. ''A lot of people were preparing for this World Cup. I congratulate everyone and I am very proud of my team."
Gaibov added that Nekrasova won the medal at the last moment.
He recalled the 2015 Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships, where Azerbaijani gymnast Marina Durunda also won the medal at the last moment.
He said that rhythmic gymnastics competitions will be held in Baku on April 28-30.
"The best gymnasts will compete at the National Gymnastics Arena at those competitions,'' he added. ''We hope for the successful performance of our gymnasts."